Kaplan Community · Performance Story · April 2026

April was the month the community found its voice.

For the first time since we started measuring, every April engagement metric outpaced both 2024 and 2025 — across the entire community, Schweser included. Members are still ramping toward the 300K goal, but the people inside are talking, returning, and converting faster than ever.

Reporting period: April 1–30, 2026  ·  Goal pacing through 4 of 12 months  ·  GA4 sample: Apr 6–May 3, 2026
The Headline

Four metrics. Four record-breaking Aprils.

After a soft March — adoption dipped to 12% — April broke the trend in every direction. Compared to April 2025, the YoY change tells one consistent story across every product community we run: the network is louder, deeper, and more commercially valuable than it has ever been. Every April figure below is the highest April on record.

Comments · Community-wide
42%
909 comments in April
vs. 640 in Apr '25 · 555 in Apr '24
Highest April for community discussion ever recorded.
Contributors · Community-wide
108%
415 unique voices
vs. 200 in Apr '25 · 228 in Apr '24
More than double last April. Nearly 2× the prior April peak.
Lead Attribution
235%
$383,701 in April
vs. $114,491 in Apr '25 · $0 in Apr '24
Single-month attribution is now ~38% of the annual goal pace.
Posts · Community-wide
36%
561 new threads
vs. 413 in Apr '25 · 322 in Apr '24
Best April on record. March → April momentum continues.
The Year So Far

Four months in. Where the community sits today.

A snapshot of the full community — all product lines, Schweser included. Members and adoption have miles to go to hit the 2026 ambition. Activity volumes and revenue impact are running well above the prior two years.

Lead Attribution
$1.78M
59% of $3M goal · 178% of pace
$1.78M YTD against a $1.0M April pace target. April alone delivered $384K — the second-largest month ever.
Ahead of Pace
Comments YTD
3,351
+31% vs. 2024 YTD · level with 2025
April's 909-comment month was the largest April ever. YTD comments are roughly level with 2025 (3,351 vs 3,367) but well above 2024's 2,564.
Strong
Posts YTD
2,150
+8% vs. 2025 · +50% vs. 2024 YTD
2,150 new threads in four months. Monthly posts have climbed steadily — Jan 610 → Feb 436 → Mar 543 → Apr 561.
Up YoY
Community Adoption
17%
Goal: 25% sustained in Q4
Bounced back from 12% in March — but the active-student denominator is growing faster than membership conversion.
Off Track
Total Members
136,309
45% of 300K goal · Projecting ~178K EOY
Up 21K in four months — but the YTD growth rate needed to hit 300K is roughly 3× our current pace. A step-change in acquisition or migration is required.
Well Off Track
Contributors YTD
1,298
+29% vs. 2025 · +25% vs. 2024 YTD
April's 415 unique contributors were a clear step-change — more than double April 2025 and 82% above the prior April peak.
Up YoY
Comment : Post Ratio
1.56 : 1
YTD community-wide ratio
3,351 comments ÷ 2,150 posts. April's monthly ratio of 1.62 is healthier than the prior two Aprils (1.55 in '25, but discussion depth historically hovers around 1.5).
Stable
Career Center Adoption
20,775
Career Center registrants (Mar)
Career Center now drives 60% of total ecosystem sessions (67.7K in 28 days). Volume is strong; depth is the open question.
Watch
The Two-Year Trajectory

2026 isn't just bigger — it's a different shape.

The lines below show the full 2024-25-26 arc through April. Membership is on a steady multi-year ramp. But monthly comments and lead attribution have moved from a flat baseline to a step-change — the kind of trajectory you only see when the underlying behavior changes.

Total Members — Cumulative Growth

From 30K in Jan 2024 to 136K in Apr 2026 — a 4.5× expansion in 28 months.

Monthly Comments — Community-Wide

Comment volume bounced between 430 and 1,061/month across 2024-25. April 2026's 909 broke through the prior April ceiling.

Monthly Lead Attribution — From Zero to Engine

Tracking didn't begin until July 2024. Two years later, attribution is a top-line revenue driver.

Monthly Contributors — Community-Wide

After flat 2024-25 monthly contributor counts (160-340 band), April delivered 415 unique voices — the highest single month on record.
April vs April vs April

Same month, three different communities.

Strip away seasonality and just compare April to April. This is where the story crystallizes — every engagement metric is materially higher than both of the prior two Aprils, and the YoY % gains are bigger than they were a year ago.

CommentsDiscussion replies in April
'24
555
'25
640
'26
909
+42%YoY
ContributorsUnique members posting or commenting
'24
228
'25
200
'26
415
+108%YoY
PostsNew threads started in April
'24
322
'25
413
'26
561
+36%YoY
Lead AttributionCommunity-influenced revenue
'24
$0 (not yet tracked)
'25
$114K
'26
$384K
+235%YoY
Total MembersEnd-of-month cumulative
'24
35,708
'25
65,648
'26
136,309
+108%YoY
Comment : Post RatioDiscussion depth in April
'24
1.72
'25
1.55
'26
1.62
+4%YoY
The Standout

Lead Attribution is the metric carrying the year.

Two years ago, attribution didn't even have a number against it. April 2026 alone produced more attributed revenue than all of 2024 combined. With four months gone, we're 78% above the linear pace toward the $3M goal — and growing.

$1.78MYTD Attribution · 4 months
$1,000,000 was the four-month pace target. We hit $1,779,908. That's 178% of pace — and if April-quality months continue, we close the year at $5.3M against a $3M goal. The full-year 2024 total was $798K; we passed that in February alone.
Last 28 Days · GA4 (Apr 6 – May 3, 2026)

112,699 sessions across the ecosystem.

Traffic context for the same window. The Career Center is the volume engine; community.kaplan.com is the depth engine; subcommunity rankings show where the conversation actually lives.

Total Sessions
112,699
All four properties combined
Page Views
191,486
~173K excluding /dist/ widget noise
Active Users
97,298
38.5% engagement rate
Community Depth
2.43
Pages/session on community.kaplan.com vs. 1.09 on Jobs

Sessions by Property

Career Center carries 60% of sessions; community itself carries the engagement depth.

community.kaplan.com — Top Subcommunities by Page Views

Top 9 subcommunities, sample window. Financial Analysts (CFA/FRM) dominates.
1
Financial AnalystsCFA · FRM · CAIA
8,0674,028 users
2
Real Estate (KAPRE)Practice exams, study groups
4,3312,428 users
3
Financial Planners (CFP)61% new visitors
3,1272,348 users
4
Pre-Med (MCAT)Physics formulas thread = viral SEO
2,7521,874 users
5
Career CommunityReal estate, healthcare, finance
1,6781,034 users
6
Knowledge Base (/kb/)3,169 users from /kb/barprep alone
1,0593,351 users
7
Pre-Law (LSAT)June '26 test thread active
754486 users
8
Law Students (Bar)Bar exam prep
428308 users
9
Nursing (IEN)13.5 pg/user · 8m24s avg engagement
19719 users

The story April tells: the community is no longer just growing — it's working.

01
Highest April on record
Across the entire community — Schweser, financial analysts, real estate, the rest — comments, contributors, posts, and attribution all delivered new April highs. The pattern is consistent, which makes it real, not noise.
02
Revenue is leading the pack
$1.78M YTD against a $1.0M pace. We've already exceeded all of 2024 in attribution, and we're on a glide path well past the $3M goal if April-quality months hold.
03
Acquisition is still the hard part
Members are pacing to ~178K against a 300K goal. Adoption is stuck at 17%. Quality is up; the funnel-fill story needs a plan to close the gap.